Mandelic acid is an increasingly popular alpha hydroxy acid derived from the hydrolysis of an extract of bitter almonds. It has been studied extensively for its uses in treating common skin problems such as photo-ageing, irregular pigmentation and acne.
Mandelic acid accelerates the biological process of peeling the skin and helps control skin care concerns. The molecular structure of Mandelic acid is larger than alternative alpha hydroxy acids such as glycolic acid, meaning it takes longer to penetrate into the skin’s surface and is much less irritating. The notable difference between Glycolic acid and Mandelic acid based products is the lack of skin irritation and erythema that often accompany skin treatments with Mandelic acid. This is one of many positive differences between the two different forms of acid, making Mandelic acid a safer medium to work with both professionally and when recommended for at home use.